Pages

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Happy Hole Owners!

Yup, you read it right!  Our basement is dug, the footings were done and the walls were poured today!!! YAY!!!  SO excited!  We are scheduled to start the framing within a week or two. I still feel like pinching myself when I am there!! 







 I have been buying interior lighting for YEARS (literally, lol)  now for a fraction of the retail price.  Just in my nature to save a buck where I can!  I have most of my selections picked out already.  But need to make decisions on the kitchen, which is fun but HARD!










My little dirty girl!!!


That L shape part is the wrap around porch.  SO excited to have a PORCH!!

And yes that is my shadow over on the left!  I was standing on a dirtpile to take this picture, LOL!




Anyway, wanted to show you a little progress on the new homefront!  I went garagesaling with my mom today so I'll snap some pics later! :)
XOXO

8 comments:

gena said...

WOW !!!!! I can not even imagine how much fun and how exciting it would be to build .... that is not an option in crowded Jersey !

I'm so psyched to be following your journey !


gena in nj
www.thehouseonlavenderhill.blogspot.com

Angie said...

I would be so excited too! I have never built a house before, but hope to one day. But, I am not patient at all so the waiting would probably drive me crazy! Is this in the same area you live now or all y'all relocating? It is going to be neat to see all this unfold in the months ahead!

Jennifer said...

How exciting!!!!

Jen Kershner said...

How cool is that girlfriend? I'm unbelievable excited for you. How long do you anticipate it taking to build? How long until you put your house up for sale? How big is the house you guys are building? That's one mighty big hole!:)

Between You and Me said...

I'm so excited for you and can't wait to see the whole thing take place here in blogworld!

It will be so much fun!!!!

I am in love the land behind your house to be!!!

kim said...

How exciting! I remember when we first started our home. I felt like finally we were getting our dream done. The book you asked me about is alright. Lots of pictures of collections and stuff. Good coffee table book.

Manuela@TPOH said...

That is SO exciting! It's really coming along! Love the wraparound porch - I've always wanted one of those!

Manuela

edie said...

Oh yay! So happy for you~
hugs,
edie

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails